PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy regarding maintaining privacy and handling personal information. ‘Personal information’ has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1993 and includes information about an identifiable individual, and includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, credit and banking details.

HazardCo Limited (‘HazardCo’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’) owns and operates this Website. In this Policy, ‘Website’ means the websites located at www.hazardco.com and  hub.hazardcoapp.com including all password protected areas and subdomains of such website and all related top-level domains, mobile sites, apps, applications, APIs and widgets.

This Policy relates to personal information we handle about our own customers and clients, the customers of our clients, visitors to our Website and other members of the public.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information to the extent reasonably necessary to conduct our business with individuals and our clients.

We may use your personal information and information you have supplied for purposes such as:

  1. to provide you with the goods or services you have requested;
  2. to perform authorised financial transactions with you and associated service providers;
  3. to operate our business, as it applies to you;
  4. to identify and register you as the Subscriber/End User of our Services and to provide better customer service to you and your personnel;
  5. to inform you from time to time about our products and services; and
  6. to protect our legal interests and fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also be privy to the personal information of individuals if such information is incorporated or included in files or data provided by our clients when they access and use our Services, although generally we do not monitor or use this information for our own purposes.

In some circumstances, we may also collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. This could, for example, include details of your health after the filing of an emergency or incident report. We do not typically collect detailed sensitive information for our own purposes. Principles regulate the handling of sensitive information but may allow us to collect that information in some circumstances such as where you consent to us collecting it or it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to the extent possible directly from the individuals to whom the information relates, and only if reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We may collect this information in various ways, for instance, by email, over the phone, in person or in other written forms. If you are a Subscriber, as part of the registration process, we will collect personal information from you, including your name, email address, address, telephone and credit card details.

We use common information-gathering tools (including services through third-party applications) that may contain personal data from your computer or mobile device as you navigate our Website. We gather certain information automatically on connection with the use of our Website by individual users, for instance, your IP address, which is used to assist with diagnosis of problems with our services. Generally, information will be gathered in aggregate and cannot be traced to an individual user. In addition, we gather certain information automatically as part of your use of the cloud products and services associated with the Website.

We also use cookies and may use other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, and tags to compile information about the usage of our Website, including services provided by us through third-party applications, and interactions with emails from us. When you visit our Websites, we or an authorized third party may place a cookie on your browser, which collects information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track overall usage, determine your browsing preferences and improve and customize your browsing experience. Web beacons may be used on our Website and in email communications to notify us when you click on a link to one of our Websites.

 

How do we use and disclose your information?

We use and disclose your personal information and the information you supply (for example, as a Subscriber) in ways necessary for us to do business together including to fulfil your orders, for product/licence registration, file activation, to conduct transactions and customer support and for secure access to our Website.

Where our services are provided to you on a subscription basis, we may require every end-user of the subscription account to supply us with relevant personal details.

If you are a Subscriber or an End User, we may, subject to the New Zealand Privacy Principles, also use your personal information to contact you about software upgrades and new releases and/or to inform you of new services and products relevant to your business, including special offers. A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity and you may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from us and we will comply with such requests.

We may use personal information (such as name, email address, phone number and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit-card number and expiration date when paying by this method) to fulfil orders you place and to invoice you. Where our services are provided to you on a subscription-basis, we may use your personal information and financial information, as detailed above, to fulfil the payment of each new period until the subscription account is terminated.

Registration of your details links the HazardCo service you have subscribed to, or product you have purchased, to your contact details, to enable us to provide support and advice. If documentation needs to be provided to you, we have all the delivery information necessary.

Our End Users or Subscribers may also include some personal information relating to individuals in files to which we have incidental access, as those files are used in conjunction with our Services for the purposes of the End User or Subscriber’s business.

We may for analytical purposes share aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business with our business partners.

 

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information including external and internal security, restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

 

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate where necessary to carry out our business functions. We may also provide some personal information to service providers who assist us with legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, automated communications, or Website and IT services.

We do not disclose personal information about individuals to our Subscribers/End Users other than if those Subscribers/End Users have already provided it to us to incorporate into our Services for their own use.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when reasonably necessary to comply with the law, to facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and will not do so without your prior consent.

We may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, to track your navigation within our Website and to gather broad information. Our web servers may also send to your internet browser cookies that track navigation history and ensure that transactional pages work property contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your personal information.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information and data to a buyer of our business and for the purpose of conducting due diligence for a potential sale of the business to bidders. Any buyer of the business will have to adhere to this privacy policy while it remains in force.

 

Contact HazardCo about concerns. complaints, access or updates to personal information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or a potential breach of the New Zealand Privacy Principles, or you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us (see below for contact details). Please provide sufficient detail to help us locate it. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem, take any necessary corrective action and contact you further (where appropriate).

 

Attention: Privacy Officer
HazardCo Ltd
Phone: 0800 555339
Email: info@hazardco.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be available on the HazardCo Website. You can also obtain a copy of the then current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the privacy officer listed below.